• Location: Steiner 8, Steinergasse 8, 1160 Vienna
  • Entry: EUR 6 / 9 Euro per evening
  • Details on COVID-measures will follow shortly before the festival.

Programm

Thursday, October 1st, 2020

  • 6:00–7:30 p.m. Guest Concert Switzerland
    • Modulaw: Soundscape Constructions I | 2020, stereo, 15’00”
    • Nicola Misic:
      • Insection | 2018, stereo, 10’32”
      • in memoriam mvmnt I | 2020, stereo, 2’00”
    • Atrice: Cycle I | 2020, stereo, 9’42”
    • [break]
    • Lino Schilling & Tatiana Timonina: Inter-Movement | 2018, stereo, 5’07”
    • Pablo Chacon: Phase 1 – 6 | 2019, stereo, 9’04”
    • Nicola Misic:
      • Cleopatras Needle | 2016, stereo, 7’00”
      • in memoriam mvmnt II | 2020, stereo, 3’00”
      • in memoriam mvmnt III | 2020, stereo, 2’00”
    • Modulaw: Soundscape Constructions II | 2020, stereo, 15’00”
  • 8:00 p.m. Urs Peter Schneider/CH
    Tape music:
    Torte  | 2008, stereo, 12’00”
    Rauchzeichensprache | 2019, stereo, 16’00”
  • 8:30 p.m. Patrick K.-H.
    Concrète choirs | 2020, movement 8, 16’54”
  • 9:15 p.m. Jens Vetter sonic performer & developer & Thomas Gorbach on Mix
    Prognosen II for tangible interaction and modular synthesizer | 2020

Friday, October 2nd, 2020

  • 6:00 p.m. Präsentation of TU Students Music Interface Design
    Klaus Kraßnitzer, Martin Gius, Alexander Urban
  • 7:00 p.m. SEAMS Guest Concert Part 1
    Exchange Concert with the Society for Electro-Acoustic Music in Sweden.

    • Lars Höjerdahl: Calla Scunk | 2 kanal, 10’25”
    • Jens Hedman och Eva Sidén: Wu Xing: WATER | 5.0, 11’49”
    • Girilal Baars: Isostasis | 7’05”
    • [break]
    • Lise-Lotte Norelius: Snömos | 7 stereo files, 15’25”
    • Lars Bröndum: Largo for Theremin and fixed media | 20’00”
  • [break]
  • 20:30 Martina Claussen: CD-Presentation
    Lisa | 2017 / Revision 2020, 9’15”
  • 21:00 Presentation PEEK Project Embodied Gestures by Enrique Tomás and Thomas Gorbach
    • Steel Girls with Embodied Gestures Instruments: NoisyRotation Instrument (Angelica Castello), GranularBowl Instrument (Astrid Schwarz), Bending Instrument (Tobias Leibetseder)

Saturday, October 3d, 2020

  • 6:00 p.m. Acousmatic Repertoire
    • Trevor Wishart: Red Bird: A Political Prisoner‘s Dream, Part 1 | 18’45”
      Spatialisation: Martina Claussen
    • Annette Vande Gorne: Figures d’espace | 2004, stereo 13’59”
      Spatialisation: Thomas Gorbach
  • 19:00 SEAMS Guest Concert Part 2
    Exchange Concert with the Society for Electro-Acoustic Music in Sweden.

    • Hanna Hartman: Fog Factory | Commissioned by SEAMS, first performance, 2 channel, 11′
    • Tamas Ungvary: Gipsy Children’s Giant Dance with IIi Fourier | 2 channel, 17’57”
    • Paul Pignon: KAKA | first performance, 9’30”
    • [break]
    • Mari Kretz: The Atmosphere | 2 channel, 7’39”
    • Rolf Enström: Echelon | 5:1, 18’55”
  • 20:15: Presentation PEEK Project Embodied Gestures by Enrique Tomás and Thomas Gorbach
    • Virginie Viel: An ocean on the moon, Acousmatic music | 2017, 16 channel, 10’21”
    • Theodoros Lotis: Embodied Gestures Composition
    • Jaime Reis: Embodied Gestures Composition
    • Enrique Tomàs & Thomas Gorbach: BendRotation Nr. 2 Instant Composing für NoisyRotation Instrument & Bending Instrument
    • Angela Lau & Thomas Gorbach: Solo Rebound 10–20′ for NoisyRotation Instrument and Akusmonium

supported by

 

SEAMS receives support from: